Details
Details

hedychium coccineum - high resolution image from old book.

Size in pixels: 5004x6858
Print size: approx 17 x 23 inches
File size: 5.1 Mb

Digital delivery: Instant download
Usage: Image is in public domain in US - may be used for personal or commercial purposes
Source: Information about source book is included
File format: JPG
Resolution: 300 dpi

This JPEG image is a high resolution printable scan of an old page (or plate, or engraving, or lithograph) from antique book published before 1923. Image may be downloaded and printed or perfectly used in crafting, decoupage, collage, altered art, prints or any other personal or commercial purposes. Information about artists (if possible) and title of book is included.

TAGs: ArtsCult.com, Artscult, ArtsCult, natural, naturalist, nature, beautiful, nice, vintage, printable, public, domain, 300 dpi, commercial, use, 1800s, 1700s, 1900s, Victorian, Edwardian, art, clipart, royalty, free, digital, download, picture, collection, pack, paintings, scan, high, qulity, illustration, old, books, pages, supplies, collage, wall, decoration, ornaments, Graphic, engravings, lithographs, century, 18th, 17th, Pictorial, fabric, transfer, scrapbooking, Paper, craft, instant, masterpiece, pre-1923, animals, animal

hedychium coccineum
genus=Hedychium
species=coccineum
Category:Flora of China
Category:Flora of the Indian subcontinent
Category:Flora of Indo-China
Category:Plants described in 1811
Category:Hedychium coccineum
Synonyms:
Gandasulium angustifolium
Gandasulium coccineum
Hedychium angustifolium
Hedychium aurantiacum
Hedychium carneum
Hedychium longifolium
Hedychium roscoei
Hedychium squarrosum
Hedychium coccineum, also known as orange gingerlily, scarlet gingerlily, and orange bottlebrush ginger), is a species of flowering ginger. It is native of southern China (Guangxi, Tibet, Yunnan), the Himalayas, India and Indochina. Hedychium coccineum grows on the edge of forests and in mountain grasslands. Hedychium coccineumcan prefers partial sunshine, but can tolerate full sun. The flowers can range in color from red to orange to almost yellow. Tom Wood developed a number of varieties of Hedychium coccineum including aurantiacum, commercially known as \"Orange Bush\" or \"Flaming Torch\", which grows to about 1.5 m (4.9 ft) with two close ranks of waxy leaves. The flower spike has six rows of small orange flowers with 7 cm (2.8 in). Orange stamens radiate outward.

"
Additional Info
Additional Info
Width in pixels 5004
Height in pixels 6858
source info Published before 1923.
Monandrian plants of the order Scitamineae ?chiefly drawn from living specimens in the botanic garden at Liverpool, arranged according to the system of Linnaeus with descriptions and observations /by William Roscoe. : Allport, Thomas. :
Published :1828
Publisher: Liverpool : George Smith,
http://'vxb.opr'/i/94880
'MR'