plants-27838 - Common Lucerne, medicago sativa [1627x2726]

Price $1.00 Fixed Download TXT Sample
Details
Details

Common Lucerne, medicago sativa - high resolution image from old book.

Size in pixels: 1627x2726
Print size: approx 5 x 9 inches
File size: 0.3 Mb

Digital delivery: Instant download
Usage: Image is in public domain in US - may be used for personal or commercial purposes
Source: Information about source book is included
File format: JPG
Resolution: 300 dpi

This JPEG image is a high resolution printable scan of an old page (or plate, or engraving, or lithograph) from antique book published before 1923. Image may be downloaded and printed or perfectly used in crafting, decoupage, collage, altered art, prints or any other personal or commercial purposes. Information about artists (if possible) and title of book is included.

TAGs: ArtsCult.com, Artscult, ArtsCult, natural, naturalist, nature, beautiful, nice, vintage, printable, public, domain, 300 dpi, commercial, use, 1800s, 1700s, 1900s, Victorian, Edwardian, art, clipart, royalty, free, digital, download, picture, collection, pack, paintings, scan, high, qulity, illustration, old, books, pages, supplies, collage, wall, decoration, ornaments, Graphic, engravings, lithographs, century, 18th, 17th, Pictorial, fabric, transfer, scrapbooking, Paper, craft, instant, masterpiece, pre-1923, animals, animal

medicago sativa
genus=Medicago
species=sativa
Category:Forages
Category:Medicago
Category:Nitrogen-fixing crops
Category:Plants described in 1753
Category:Plants used in Ayurveda
Category:Plants used in traditional Chinese medicine
Category:Pollination management
Category:Vegetables
Synonyms:
Medica sativa
Medicago afganica
Medicago beipinensis
Medicago coerulea
Medicago grandiflora
Medicago hemicycla
Medicago ladak
Medicago lavrenkoi
Medicago media
Medicago mesopotamica
Medicago ochroleuca
Medicago orientalis
Medicago polia
Medicago praesativa
Medicago rivularis
Medicago sogdiana
Medicago subdicycla
Medicago sylvestris
Medicago tianschanica
Medicago tibetana
Medicago trautvetteri
Medicago varia
Trigonella upendrae
Alfalfa , Medicago sativa also called lucerne, is a perennial flowering plant in the pea family Fabaceae cultivated as an important forage crop in many countries around the world. It is used for grazing, hay, and silage, as well as a green manure and cover crop. The name alfalfa is used in North America. The name lucerne is the more commonly used name in the United Kingdom, South Africa, Australia, and New Zealand. The plant superficially resembles clover (a cousin in the same family), especially while young, when trifoliate leaves comprising round leaflets predominate. Later in maturity, leaflets are elongated. It has clusters of small purple flowers followed by fruits spiralled in 2 to 3 turns containing 10-20 seeds. Alfalfa is native to warmer temperate climates. It has been cultivated as livestock fodder since at least the era of the ancient Greeks and Romans. Alfalfa sprouts are a common ingredient in dishes made in South Indian cuisine.

"
Additional Info
Additional Info
Width in pixels 1627
Height in pixels 2726
source info Published before 1923.
English botany, or, coloured figures of British plants : Sowerby, James, 1757-1822 :
Published :1873
Volume:3
Publisher: London : G. Bell
http://'vxb.opr'/i/101441
Sowerby, James, 1757-1822
Boswell, John T. 1822-1888
Lankester, Phebe, 1825-1900
Lankester, Mrs. 1825-1900
Salter, John William, 1820-1869
Sowerby, James de Carle, 1787-1871
Sowerby, John E. (John Edward), 1825-1870