plants-15421 - persoonia linearis [3747x6010]

Price $1.00 Log in to download Sample Download TXT Sample
Details
Details

persoonia linearis - high resolution image from old book.

Size in pixels: 3747x6010
Print size: approx 12 x 20 inches
File size: 2.3 Mb

Digital delivery: Instant download
Usage: Image is in public domain in US - may be used for personal or commercial purposes
Source: Information about source book is included
File format: JPG
Resolution: 300 dpi

This JPEG image is a high resolution printable scan of an old page (or plate, or engraving, or lithograph) from antique book published before 1923. Image may be downloaded and printed or perfectly used in crafting, decoupage, collage, altered art, prints or any other personal or commercial purposes. Information about artists (if possible) and title of book is included.

TAGs: ArtsCult.com, Artscult, ArtsCult, natural, naturalist, nature, beautiful, nice, vintage, printable, public, domain, 300 dpi, commercial, use, 1800s, 1700s, 1900s, Victorian, Edwardian, art, clipart, royalty, free, digital, download, picture, collection, pack, paintings, scan, high, qulity, illustration, old, books, pages, supplies, collage, wall, decoration, ornaments, Graphic, engravings, lithographs, century, 18th, 17th, Pictorial, fabric, transfer, scrapbooking, Paper, craft, instant, masterpiece, pre-1923, animals, animal

persoonia linearis
genus=Persoonia
species=linearis
Category:Flora of New South Wales
Category:Persoonia linearis
Category:Flora of Victoria (Australia)
Synonyms:
Linkia linearis
Pentadactylon angustifolium
Persoonia angustifolia
Persoonia breviuscula
Persoonia filifolia
Persoonia pentadactylon
Persoonia phyllostachys
Persoonia walteri
Persoonia linearis, commonly known as the narrow-leaved geebung, is a shrub native to New South Wales and Victoria in eastern Australia. It reaches 3 m (9.8 ft), or occasionally 5 m (16 ft), in height and has thick, dark grey papery bark. The leaves are, as the species name suggests, more or less linear in shape, and are up to 9 cm (3.5 in) long, and 0.1 to 0.7 cm (0.039 to 0.276 in) wide. The small yellow flowers appear in summer and autumn (December to May), followed by small green fleshy fruit known as drupes. Within the genus Persoonia, it is a member of the Lanceolata group of 58 closely related species. P. linearis interbreeds with several other species where they grow together. Found in dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone-based nutrient-deficient soils, P. linearis is adapted to a fire-prone environment, the plants resprout epicormic buds from beneath their thick bark after bushfires. The fruit are consumed by vertebrates such as kangaroo, possums and currawongs. As with other members of the genus, P. linearis is rare in cultivation as it is very hard to propagate, either by seed or cuttings. It adapts readily to cultivation, preferring acidic soils with good drainage and at least a partly sunny aspect.

"
Additional Info
Additional Info
Width in pixels 3747
Height in pixels 6010
source info Published before 1923.
lg-231_.jpg
Jardin de la Malmaison (1803) t. 1 http://'vxb.opr'/i/139922
Author: Ventenat, E. P. (Etienne Pierre), 1757-1808, Redoute, Pierre Joseph, 1759-1840, Smith, John Donnell, 1829-1928, donor. DSI
Volume: t. 1
Publisher: A Paris : De l'imprimerie de Crapelet, et se trouve chez l'auteur ...
Plates by P.J. Redoute