plants-15398 - indigofera australis [3728x6010]

Price $1.00 Log in to download Sample Download TXT Sample
Details
Details

indigofera australis - high resolution image from old book.

Size in pixels: 3728x6010
Print size: approx 12 x 20 inches
File size: 1.9 Mb

Digital delivery: Instant download
Usage: Image is in public domain in US - may be used for personal or commercial purposes
Source: Information about source book is included
File format: JPG
Resolution: 300 dpi

This JPEG image is a high resolution printable scan of an old page (or plate, or engraving, or lithograph) from antique book published before 1923. Image may be downloaded and printed or perfectly used in crafting, decoupage, collage, altered art, prints or any other personal or commercial purposes. Information about artists (if possible) and title of book is included.

TAGs: ArtsCult.com, Artscult, ArtsCult, natural, naturalist, nature, beautiful, nice, vintage, printable, public, domain, 300 dpi, commercial, use, 1800s, 1700s, 1900s, Victorian, Edwardian, art, clipart, royalty, free, digital, download, picture, collection, pack, paintings, scan, high, qulity, illustration, old, books, pages, supplies, collage, wall, decoration, ornaments, Graphic, engravings, lithographs, century, 18th, 17th, Pictorial, fabric, transfer, scrapbooking, Paper, craft, instant, masterpiece, pre-1923, animals, animal

indigofera australis
ordo=Fabales
familia=Fabaceae
genus=Indigofera
species=I. australis
binomial=Indigofera australis
Category:Indigofereae
Category:Flora of New South Wales
Category:Flora of Queensland
Category:Flora of South Australia
Category:Flora of Tasmania
Category:Flora of Victoria (Australia)
Category:Flora of Western Australia
Category:Garden plants
Category:Drought-tolerant plants
Synonyms:
Anil australis
Anila australis
Indigofera australis, known as Australian Indigo, is an attractive species of leguminous shrub in the genus Indigofera (Fabaceae family). The genus name \"Indigofera\" is Neo-Latin for \"bearing Indigo\" (Indigo is a purple dye originally obtained from some Indigofera species), while \"australis\" from the Latin, means \"southern\", referring to the geographical distribution of the species.

"
Additional Info
Additional Info
Width in pixels 3728
Height in pixels 6010
source info Published before 1923.
lg-231_.jpg
Jardin de la Malmaison (1803) t. 1 http://'vxb.opr'/i/139922
Author: Ventenat, E. P. (Etienne Pierre), 1757-1808, Redoute, Pierre Joseph, 1759-1840, Smith, John Donnell, 1829-1928, donor. DSI
Volume: t. 1
Publisher: A Paris : De l'imprimerie de Crapelet, et se trouve chez l'auteur ...
Plates by P.J. Redoute