plants-15396 - gordonia pubescens [3867x5994]

Price $1.00 Log in to download Sample Download TXT Sample
Details
Details

gordonia pubescens - high resolution image from old book.

Size in pixels: 3867x5994
Print size: approx 13 x 20 inches
File size: 2.4 Mb

Digital delivery: Instant download
Usage: Image is in public domain in US - may be used for personal or commercial purposes
Source: Information about source book is included
File format: JPG
Resolution: 300 dpi

This JPEG image is a high resolution printable scan of an old page (or plate, or engraving, or lithograph) from antique book published before 1923. Image may be downloaded and printed or perfectly used in crafting, decoupage, collage, altered art, prints or any other personal or commercial purposes. Information about artists (if possible) and title of book is included.

TAGs: ArtsCult.com, Artscult, ArtsCult, natural, naturalist, nature, beautiful, nice, vintage, printable, public, domain, 300 dpi, commercial, use, 1800s, 1700s, 1900s, Victorian, Edwardian, art, clipart, royalty, free, digital, download, picture, collection, pack, paintings, scan, high, qulity, illustration, old, books, pages, supplies, collage, wall, decoration, ornaments, Graphic, engravings, lithographs, century, 18th, 17th, Pictorial, fabric, transfer, scrapbooking, Paper, craft, instant, masterpiece, pre-1923, animals, animal

gordonia pubescens
genus=Franklinia
species=alatamaha
Category:Theaceae
Category:Endemic flora of the United States
Category:Endemic flora of Georgia (U.S. state)
Category:Trees of the Southeastern United States
Category:Plants extinct in the wild
Category:Extinct flora of North America
Category:Monotypic Ericales genera
Synonyms:
Franklinia alatama
Gordonia franklinii
Gordonia pubescens
Héritier de Brutelle
Franklinia is a monotypic genus in the tea plant family, Theaceae. The sole species in this genus is a flowering tree, Franklinia alatamaha, commonly called the Franklin tree, and native to the Altamaha River valley in Georgia in the southeastern United States. It has been extinct in the wild since the early 19th century, but survives as a cultivated ornamental tree. In the past, some botanists have included Franklinia within the related genus Gordonia. The southeastern North American species Gordonia lasianthus differs in having evergreen foliage, flowers with longer stems, winged seeds, and conical seed capsules. (Franklinia was often known as Gordonia pubescens until the middle of the 20th century.) Franklinia is now thought to be closer in relation to the Asian genus Schima. Recent DNA studies and examinations of floral ontogeny in the Theaceae place Franklinia together with Gordonia and Schima in a subtribe. Hybrid crosses have been produced between Franklinia alatamaha and Gordonia lasianthus, and between Franklinia alatamaha and Schima argentea.

"
Additional Info
Additional Info
Width in pixels 3867
Height in pixels 5994
source info Published before 1923.
lg-231_.jpg
Jardin de la Malmaison (1803) t. 1 http://'vxb.opr'/i/139922
Author: Ventenat, E. P. (Etienne Pierre), 1757-1808, Redoute, Pierre Joseph, 1759-1840, Smith, John Donnell, 1829-1928, donor. DSI
Volume: t. 1
Publisher: A Paris : De l'imprimerie de Crapelet, et se trouve chez l'auteur ...
Plates by P.J. Redoute