Details
Details

quercus tinctoria - high resolution image from old book.

Size in pixels: 2351x3949
Print size: approx 8 x 13 inches
File size: 0.8 Mb

Digital delivery: Instant download
Usage: Image is in public domain in US - may be used for personal or commercial purposes
Source: Information about source book is included
File format: JPG
Resolution: 300 dpi

This JPEG image is a high resolution printable scan of an old page (or plate, or engraving, or lithograph) from antique book published before 1923. Image may be downloaded and printed or perfectly used in crafting, decoupage, collage, altered art, prints or any other personal or commercial purposes. Information about artists (if possible) and title of book is included.

TAGs: ArtsCult.com, Artscult, ArtsCult, natural, naturalist, nature, beautiful, nice, vintage, printable, public, domain, 300 dpi, commercial, use, 1800s, 1700s, 1900s, Victorian, Edwardian, art, clipart, royalty, free, digital, download, picture, collection, pack, paintings, scan, high, qulity, illustration, old, books, pages, supplies, collage, wall, decoration, ornaments, Graphic, engravings, lithographs, century, 18th, 17th, Pictorial, fabric, transfer, scrapbooking, Paper, craft, instant, masterpiece, pre-1923, animals, animal

quercus tinctoria
ordo=Fagales
familia=Fagaceae
genus=Quercus
species=Q. velutina
binomial=Quercus velutina
Category:Quercus velutina
Category:Trees of the United States
Category:Trees of Ontario
Category:Hardwood forest plants
Category:Plant dyes
Category:Trees of humid continental climate
Category:Plants described in 1785
Synonyms:
Quercus discolor
Quercus leiodermis
Quercus missouriensis
Quercus tinctoria
Quercus velutina, the eastern black oak or more commonly known as simply black oak, is a species in the red oak (Quercus sect. Lobatae) group of oaks. It is widespread in eastern and central North America, found in all the coastal states from Maine to Texas, inland as far as Ontario, Minnesota, Nebraska, Kansas, Oklahoma, and eastern Texas. Quercus velutina was previously known as yellow oak due to the yellow pigment in its inner bark, however nowadays this name is usually reserved for Chinkapin oak. It is a close relative of the western black oak (Quercus kelloggii) found in western North America.

"
Additional Info
Additional Info
Width in pixels 2351
Height in pixels 3949
source info Published before 1923.
a_53002_.jpg
Les chnes de l'Amrique septentrionale en Belgique, leur origine, leur qualits, leur avenir : Houba, Julien, 1843- :
Published :1887
Publisher:Hasselt, Ceysens
http://'vxb.opr'/i/53002
Djef Anten (Belgian, 1851-1913), ill.