flowers-21425 - 1759-physianthus albens, White Bladderbloom [2545x4187]

Price $1.00 JPG Download TXT Sample
Green colour
Details
Details

1759-physianthus albens, White Bladderbloom - high resolution image from old book.

Size in pixels: 2545x4187
Print size: approx 8 x 14 inches
File size: 0.8 Mb

Digital delivery: Instant download
Usage: Image is in public domain in US - may be used for personal or commercial purposes
Source: Information about source book is included
File format: JPG
Resolution: 300 dpi

This JPEG image is a high resolution printable scan of an old page (or plate, or engraving, or lithograph) from antique book published before 1923. Image may be downloaded and printed or perfectly used in crafting, decoupage, collage, altered art, prints or any other personal or commercial purposes. Information about artists (if possible) and title of book is included.

TAGs: ArtsCult.com, Artscult, ArtsCult, natural, naturalist, nature, beautiful, nice, vintage, printable, public, domain, 300 dpi, commercial, use, 1800s, 1700s, 1900s, Victorian, Edwardian, art, clipart, royalty, free, digital, download, picture, collection, pack, paintings, scan, high, qulity, illustration, old, books, pages, supplies, collage, wall, decoration, ornaments, Graphic, engravings, lithographs, century, 18th, 17th, Pictorial, fabric, transfer, scrapbooking, Paper, craft, instant, masterpiece, pre-1923, animals, animal

physianthus albens
ordo=Gentianales
familia=Apocynaceae
genus=Araujia
species=A. sericifera
binomial=Araujia sericifera
Category:Asclepiadoideae
Category:Flora of South America
Category:Plants described in 1818
Category:Invasive plant species in South Africa
Synonyms:
Araujia albens
Araujia calycina
Araujia grandiflora
Araujia hortorum
Araujia sericifera
Araujia sericifera hortorum
Physianthus albens
Araujia sericifera is a perennial ornamental plant in the genus Araujia belonging to Apocynaceae family. This plant was described in 1817 by the Portuguese botanist F-lix Avelar Brotero. The synonym Araujia hortorum is in more frequent use in New Zealand. Its common names include moth plant, white bladderflower, common moth vine, cruel vine and false choko.

"
Additional Info
Additional Info
Width in pixels 2545
Height in pixels 4187
source info Published before 1923.
mr-190_ebr-21_.jpg
Edwards' botanical register, or, Ornamental flower-garden and shrubbery .. 21 (1836) http://'vxb.opr'/i/28975
Author: Edwards, Sydenham, 1769?-1819, Lindley, John, 1799-1865
Volume: 21 (1836)
Publisher: London : James Ridgway
'MR'