flowers-16786 - epidendrum aurantiacum [2352x3881]

Price $1.00 JPG Download TXT Sample
Brown colour Green colour Orange colour Yellow colour
Details
Details

epidendrum aurantiacum - high resolution image from old book.

Size in pixels: 2352x3881
Print size: approx 8 x 13 inches
File size: 1.7 Mb

Digital delivery: Instant download
Usage: Image is in public domain in US - may be used for personal or commercial purposes
Source: Information about source book is included
File format: JPG
Resolution: 300 dpi

This JPEG image is a high resolution printable scan of an old page (or plate, or engraving, or lithograph) from antique book published before 1923. Image may be downloaded and printed or perfectly used in crafting, decoupage, collage, altered art, prints or any other personal or commercial purposes. Information about artists (if possible) and title of book is included.

TAGs: ArtsCult.com, Artscult, ArtsCult, natural, naturalist, nature, beautiful, nice, vintage, printable, public, domain, 300 dpi, commercial, use, 1800s, 1700s, 1900s, Victorian, Edwardian, art, clipart, royalty, free, digital, download, picture, collection, pack, paintings, scan, high, qulity, illustration, old, books, pages, supplies, collage, wall, decoration, ornaments, Graphic, engravings, lithographs, century, 18th, 17th, Pictorial, fabric, transfer, scrapbooking, Paper, craft, instant, masterpiece, pre-1923, animals, animal

epidendrum aurantiacum
genus=Guarianthe
species=aurantiaca
Category:Guarianthe aurantiaca
Category:Laeliinae species
Category:Orchids of Mexico
Category:Orchids of Central America
Category:Plants described in 1838
Synonyms:
Amalia aurantiaca
Broughtonia aurea
Cattleya aurantiaca
Epidendrum aurantiacum
Epidendrum aureum
Laelia aurantiaca
Guarianthe aurantiaca is a species of orchid. It is widespread across much of Mexico, south to Costa Rica. The diploid chromosome number of G. aurantiaca has been determined as 2n = 40. The phananthrenoids orchinol and loroglossol have a phytoalexin effect and reduce the growth of G. aurantiaca seedlings.

"
Additional Info
Additional Info
Width in pixels 2352
Height in pixels 3881
source info Published before 1923.
a_132223_.jpg
Gartenflora ?Monatschrift fuI?r deutsche und schweizerische Garten?und Blumenkunde /herausgegeben von E. Regel. :
Volume:1856 v. 5
Publisher: Erlangen : Verlag von Ferdinand Enke,
http://'vxb.opr'/i/132223
'MR'