flowers-00696 - 096-polemonium caeruleum, gilia tricolor, phlox drummondii, cobaea scandens [2213x3727]

Price $1.00 Download JPG Sample Download TXT Sample
Brown colour Green colour Orange colour
Details
Details

096-polemonium caeruleum, gilia tricolor, phlox drummondii, cobaea scandens - high resolution image from old book.

Size in pixels: 2213x3727
Print size: approx 7 x 12 inches
File size: 0.9 Mb

Digital delivery: Instant download
Usage: Image is in public domain in US - may be used for personal or commercial purposes
Source: Information about source book is included
File format: JPG
Resolution: 300 dpi

This JPEG image is a high resolution printable scan of an old page (or plate, or engraving, or lithograph) from antique book published before 1923. Image may be downloaded and printed or perfectly used in crafting, decoupage, collage, altered art, prints or any other personal or commercial purposes. Information about artists (if possible) and title of book is included.

TAGs: ArtsCult.com, Artscult, ArtsCult, natural, naturalist, nature, beautiful, nice, vintage, printable, public, domain, 300 dpi, commercial, use, 1800s, 1700s, 1900s, Victorian, Edwardian, art, clipart, royalty, free, digital, download, picture, collection, pack, paintings, scan, high, qulity, illustration, old, books, pages, supplies, collage, wall, decoration, ornaments, Graphic, engravings, lithographs, century, 18th, 17th, Pictorial, fabric, transfer, scrapbooking, Paper, craft, instant, masterpiece, pre-1923, animals, animal

polemonium caeruleum
genus=Polemonium
species=caeruleum
Category:Polemonium caeruleum
Category:Garden plants
Category:Medicinal plants
Category:Plants described in 1753
Synonyms:
Polemonium laxiflorum
Polemonium caeruleum, known as Jacob's-ladder or Greek valerian, is a hardy perennial flowering plant. The plant produces cup-shaped, lavender-coloured or white flowers. It is native to temperate regions of Europe.

gilia tricolor
genus=Gilia
species=tricolor
Category:Gilia tricolor
Category:Endemic flora of California
Category:Flora of the Sierra Nevada (U.S.)
Category:Natural history of the Central Valley (California)
Category:Natural history of the California Coast Ranges
Category:Garden plants of North America
Gilia tricolor (bird's-eyes, bird's-eye gilia, tricolor gilia) is an annual flowering plant in the phlox family (Polemoniaceae).

phlox drummondii
genus=Phlox
species=drummondii
Category:Phlox drummondii
Category:Flora of the United States
Category:Garden plants of North America
Category:Annual plants
Category:Flora of North America
Phlox drummondii (commonly annual phlox or Drummond's phlox) is a flowering plant in the genus Phlox of the family Polemoniaceae. Native to Texas, it is also widely distributed in the southeastern United States, especially along public highways. P. drummondii is often used as an ornamental plant. The flowers have a wide range of colours \"from white and cream through pinks, lilacs, roses, purples and reds, to almost black\". Phlox drummondii is named after Scottish botanist Thomas Drummond, who sent it and a variety of other plant samples back to Britain following his 1833-1835 expedition to Texas.

cobaea scandens
genus=Cobaea
species=scandens
Category:Polemoniaceae
Cobaea scandens, the cup-and-saucer vine, cathedral bells, Mexican ivy, or monastery bells, is a species of flowering perennial plant of the Polemoniaceae family, native to the tropical Americas. It is widely cultivated for its twining habit and its highly ornamental, bell-shaped flowers, 5 cm (2 in) long, which change from white to purple. It is not hardy, and requires protection from winter frost and winds. It has gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit (confirmed 2017). A white form exists, C. scandens f. alba. This plant has become a common weed in New Zealand, probably as a garden escape.

"
Additional Info
Additional Info
Width in pixels 2213
Height in pixels 3727
source info Published before 1923.
20_.jpg
Illustrations of the natural orders of plants with groups and descriptions v.2 London :Sampson Low, Son, and Marston,1868.
Author: Twining, Elizabeth, 1805-1889
Publisher: London : Sampson Low, Son, and Marston
Year: 1868